Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

At Corporate Research Associates, Inc. (CRA), respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to you, our respondents and the general public.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our organization, you can be confident that any personal information that you share with us will stay with us.

Any time you participate as a respondent in one of our surveys, whether in person or by telephone, mail or Internet, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential and never linked to your personal identifying information without your express permission.

Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone.

You are free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

We have anti-fraud measures in place to protect your privacy. We will act on instructions regarding your personal information when we are satisfied that the request is being made directly by you or by a third party who has the authority to act on your behalf. We will honour requests from third party organizations acting on your behalf if they can demonstrate that they are, in fact, acting on your behalf, and if we are satisfied with their personal information management and authentication practices.

The CRA Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by CRA to respondents and the general public.  The objective of the CRA Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

CRA Website Browsing

The website www.cra.ca uses “cookies” and “log files”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers only for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information. Your IP address will not be associated with any other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  There is no other software placed on your computer as a result of website usage.

CRA will continue to review its Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

CRA is a Gold Seal Member of the Marketing Research And Intelligence Association.  This organization sets standards to which members must adhere and which also protect your privacy.

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at CRA, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail on our contact us page, or by mail at 7071 Bayers Road, Suite 5001, Halifax, NS, B3L 2C2.

The Detailed CRA Corporate Privacy Policy